logo yearbook sm

This is your guide to how personal data is managed by FORESTRY.IE and FORESTRY YEARBOOK

Your privacy is important to us.
It is important that you know exactly what we do with personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, why we gather it and what it means to you. This document is provided to you in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is effective from the 25th of May, 2018.
From that date, the GDPR,together with applicable Irish requirements, amends existing data protection law and places enhanced accountability and transparency obligations on organisations when using your information. The GDPR also introduces changes which give you greater control over your personal data, including a right to object to processing of your personal data where that processing is carried out for our business purposes.

In this Data Privacy Notice, the term 'Personal Data' means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is
in, or is likely to come into, our possession, and includes personal data as described in Data Protection Legislation, see https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/GDPR/1623.htm.

This summary details the most important aspects of how we use your data and what rights you have in relation to your personal data.

1. INFORMATION WE GATHER FROM YOU
We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with FORESTRY.IE and FORESTRY YEARBOOK and endeavour to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use personal details where we have a legal basis to do so to in order to operate our business, such as the Online Directory of Forestry Services, the puduction of the Forestry & Timber Yearbook publication and the sale of copies of this annual Forestry & Timber Yearbook publication.
We do not hold any information other than that which is necessary for us to operate our business.
We endeavour to keep all personal data that you provide to us accurate and up-to-date. As such, you must tell us about any changes to such information as soon as possible. You can update your information
through your contacts with our staff or your use of our websites at any time or you can contact us to update your information by using the details in the 'Contact Us' section of this Data Privacy Notice.


2. WHY WE COLLECT/HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION
We only processes your Personal Data ('Your Data') for the purpose of: the delivery, development and enhancement of the Online Directory of Forestry Services and the Forestry & Timber Yearbook publication, including the sale of copies of this annual publication.
When you book an advertisement or directory listing in our Forestry & Timber Yearbook the data you provide us with is used in order to include your business information in the Directory section of the Forestry & Timber Yearbook publication and the Online Directory of Forestry Services. Your data is also used to invoice you for your advertisement or directory listing.
When you order a copy (copies) of the Forestry & Timber Yearbook, your data is required to post you out the copy (copies) you ordered.


3. ARE THERE CASES WHERE WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION TO CONTACT YOU
We may contact you:
• for administration reasons (e.g. to notify you of deadlines for advertising in the Forestry & Timber Yearbook publication, to send you reminders, or in response to a question that you ask us);
• to notify you of publicity the Forestry & Timber Yearbook has received in the media (e.g. the annual launch of the Yearbook publication)
• to notify you of developments in the Irish forest industry.
If you do not wish to be notified of publicity the Forestry & Timber Yearbook receives or of developments in the Irish forest industry, you can opt-out at any time by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


4. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE
As a data subject, you have the following rights under Data Protection Legislation:
• the right of access to Personal Data relating to you;
• the right to correct any mistakes in your Personal Data;
• the right to have information erased;
• the right to object to direct marketing;
• rights in relation to automated decision taking;
• the right to restrict or prevent your Personal Data being processed;
• the right to data portability;
FORESTRY.IE and FORESTRY YEARBOOK will only accept and process Access Requests made in writing, either by email or by post.


5. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT
If you no longer consent to our processing of your Personal Data (in respect of any matter referred to in this Policy as requiring your consent), you may request that we cease such processing by contacting us by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


6. WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH
We do not share any of your personal information with Third Parties other than for the purpose as outlined in Section 2 above.


7. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Any of your Personal Data that you provide to us will be kept and stored securely for such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance, and our obligations under Data Protection Legislation. In general, your Personal Data will be retained by us for as long as you are a customer of FORESTRY.IE or FORESTRY YEARBOOK and for a limited period thereafter as required for legal and tax purposes, as required by law. The current requirement is to keep company records, including invoices and transaction records, for a period of six years.


8. HOW TO CONTACT US
If you need to contact us with regard to any of your rights as set out in this Policy, all such requests should be made in writing to

Forestry Yearbook,
17 Castle Street,
Dalkey,
Co. Dublin A96 AH57,
Ireland,

or by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Last Updated: May 2018

 

 

Production Info

  • About the Forestry Yearbook +

      The Forestry Yearbook Website was established to be used in conjunction with the ITGA Forestry & Timber Yearbook, which is Read More
  • Production Team +

      Editorial & Design - Donal Magner Donal Magner, editor and forester has worked in most sectors in the Irish forestry Read More
  • Sponsors +

      -   Coillte are the main sponsors of the 2018 ITGA Forestry & Timber Yearbook.          - Read More
  • 1
BannerA
BannerB
BannerC
BannerD

Login Form